Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by Skin Revolution Australia and sets out how Skin Revolution Australia collects, stores and uses your personal information and how you can access and update your personal information or make a complaint.

Unless otherwise notified to you that your personal information will be used in a more limited way (for example, in a website or form seeking personal information from you), all personal information collected by Skin Revolution Australia is held and used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Skin Revolution Australia handles your personal information in accordance with its obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

1. Personal information
Personal information is defined in s 6(1) of the Privacy Act as information or an opinion (whether it is true or not) about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. 

2. How personal information is collected
This Privacy Policy applies to personal information of individuals that Skin Revolution Australia collects via the following: 

Skin Revolution Australia websites – any customer-directed websites operated by Skin Revolution Australia, including Skin Revolution Australia owned websites and websites that Skin Revolution Australia run on third party social networks such as Facebook (e.g. Facebook fan page) or Twitter. 

Skin Revolution Australia mobile sites/apps – any customer-directed mobile sites or applications operated by Skin Revolution Australia, including our smartphone apps (e.g., iPhone apps). 

Skin Revolution Australia text messaging programs – any customer-directed text messaging programs operated by Skin Revolution Australia, which may be advertised on one of our websites or applications or in a print ad. 

Hardcopy forms – including hardcopy registration cards or competition entry forms that Skin Revolution Australia may collect from individuals via post, in-store demos, or other events and credit application forms for business customers (as governed by the Skin Revolution Australia Credit Reporting Policy). 

Customer Services call centre – any personal information that Skin Revolution Australia may collect from customers through our Customer Services call centre, for example if you call us with a question or comment or to sign up for marketing communications over the phone. 

Social networking sites – any personal information that Skin Revolution Australia may collect when you interact with third party social networking features such as “Facebook Connect” or “Facebook Like”. These features may be integrated in our sites or applications. If you use these features, Skin Revolution Australia may have the ability to obtain certain information about you from your social networking profile. 

Data from third parties – in most instances, Skin Revolution Australia collects personal information directly from you. However, Skin Revolution Australia may obtain personal information about you from other sources such as third party data aggregators engaged to provide us with additional information about our existing customers or from third parties with whom Skin Revolution Australia may occasionally partner with to run promotions. Skin Revolution Australia may also receive information about individuals when Skin Revolution Australia acquire other companies, or when Skin Revolution Australia consider business customer credit applications. 

3. Kinds of personal information held by Skin Revolution Australia

Skin Revolution Australia only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of its business functions. Skin Revolution Australia may combine personal information that Skin Revolution Australia collect via one method (e.g., a website) with personal information that Skin Revolution Australia collect via another method (e.g., an offline event). Skin Revolution Australia do this to get a more complete view of our customers, which,  in turn, allows us to serve you better and with greater customisation. Personal information collected includes the following:  

Personal contact information – any information that would allow us to personally contact you, such as your name, home or mailing address, phone number or email address.  

Account login information – any information that is required for you to establish a unique account with us or for us to give you access to your specific account profile. 

Demographic information – any information that describes your demographic or psychographic characteristics, such as your, age or age range, gender, geographic location (e.g., post code, city and state, mobile location), favourite products, hobbies and interests, and household or lifestyle information.

Technical computer information – any information about a computer system or other technological device that you may be using to access one of our websites or applications.

Website usage information – any information about how you use and navigate our websites and applications, including which links you click on, which pages or content you view and for how long, and other similar information and statistics about your interactions with a Skin Revolution Australia website or application (e.g., date and time of visit, which site you came from, and site activities, etc.).

Customer feedback – any information that you voluntarily share with us about your experience in using our products and services, including our websites and applications. Examples may include unsolicited comments and suggestions, testimonials, or other questions or feedback related to our products.

Customer-generated content – any content that you create and then share with us and perhaps others, by uploading it to one of our websites or applications, including one of our Facebook sites.

Social network information – any information that is part of your profile on a third party social network (such as Facebook) and that you allow the third party social network to share with us (examples: name, email address, gender, birthday, profile picture and any other information you allow to be shared).Skin Revolution Australia may use this information to match information with a social network for advertising purposes.

Payment information – any information that you use to make a purchase, such as your credit card details (cardholder name, card number, expiration date, etc.) or other forms of payment (if such are made available).

Children under 17 – In general, Skin Revolution Australia products are not directed at children and most of the online services that Skin Revolution Australia offers are designed for individuals who are 18 years of age or over. In certain circumstances promotions are open to children aged between 13 and 17 years old, in this case, these children will be instructed to seek their parent or legal guardian’s consent before providing their personal information for  the purposes of entry into the promotion. Skin Revolution Australia does not knowingly collect personal information from children below the age of 13. If Skin Revolution Australia discover that we’ve accidentally collected information from a child under the age of 13, Skin Revolution Australia will remove that child’s information from our records as soon as feasibly possible. Skin Revolution Australia may collect personal information about children below the age of 17 from the parent or custodian directly.

4. The purposes for which personal information is collected

Skin Revolution Australia may collect and use your personal information for some or all of the following purposes. Please note that not all of the uses below will be relevant to every individual.

Marketing communications – Where you have opted-into receiving marketing communications about Skin Revolution Australia Skin Revolution Australia may collect and use your personal information to keep you up to date with the latest news, events, special offers and promotions of our brands as follows:

  • General marketing communications – to send you communications such as emails, SMS text messages and postal mailings.
  • Targeted advertising – to show you marketing communications on other websites, including on social media sites where you are a member (such as Facebook), by matching activities or information collected on our websites with those collected on third party sites (ie data-matching).

You can always opt-out from receiving marketing communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each such communication or by contacting us on 1800 800 765.

You may also visit social media sites where you are a member to explore opt-out options they may provide for targeted advertising. Please note that even if you opt-out from receiving marketing communications from us, you may still receive administrative communications from us (such as order confirmations, notifications about your account activities). You will also still see generic ads on other websites, including on social media sites where you are a member.

Account maintenance – Skin Revolution Australia may collect and use your personal information to maintain your accounts with us, including administering any customer loyalty or rewards programs that are associated with your account.

Customer service -Skin Revolution Australia may collect and use your personal information to provide you with customer service, including responses to your inquiries, complaints and general feedback about our products. Customer service may be provided through various forms of communication, including via email, telephone and online chat features.

Product improvement and customisation – Skin Revolution Australia may collect and use your personal information, so Skin Revolution Australia can constantly improve our products, tailor them to your needs, and come up with new product ideas and inform you of any changes to our products.

Consumer engagement – Skin Revolution Australia may collect and use your personal information to get you more actively engaged with our products and services (including our websites and applications), thereby increasing overall brand engagement and awareness. This mostly involves the collection, use, and publication of customer-generated content.

Promotions and competitions – Skin Revolution Australia may collect and use your personal information for promotions, giveaways, competitions, or other similar marketing campaigns. These events typically require the collection and use of personal information (for eligibility, prize fulfilment etc.) To comply with legal requirements, Skin Revolution Australia may publish or share a limited amount of personal information (such as name and city of residence) about the winners of a particular promotion. For more information about our contests and other promotions, please see the official terms and conditions applicable to each promotion.

Website improvement and personalisation – Skin Revolution Australia may collect and use your information to improve and personalise your experience on our websites and applications. This is typically done through automated tracking technologies (such as cookies) that collect and remember certain account login information, technical information and website usage information.

Order fulfilment – Skin Revolution Australia may collect and use your personal information to process and ship your orders, and to inform you about the status of your orders.

Other general purposes (e.g., website security, internal research, surveys) – Skin Revolution Australia may collect and use your personal information for other general business purposes, such as to maintain the day-to-day operation and security of our websites and applications and to conduct internal marketing, demographic studies and contact you for consumer research.

5. Disclosure of personal information

Skin Revolution Australia will not disclose your personal information with any third party that intends to use it for direct marketing purposes unless Skin Revolution Australia have specifically informed you and you have given us specific permission to do this. We may share your personal information with other related companies in the Skin Revolution Australia Group, including Skin Revolution Australia companies in Switzerland and New Zealand.

Skin Revolution Australia may also share your personal information with other third parties, but only in the following circumstances:

Service Providers, Agents and Contractors – Skin Revolution Australia may use third parties, like service providers, agents or contractors to provide support for our business functions (such as internal operations of our websites and applications, database or website hosting,  including cloud infrastructure, handling houses, promotions agencies etc). Your personal information may be accessed by Skin Revolution Australia ’s service providers located outside of Australia in countries including Switzerland and New Zealand or be stored by them in such countries.

Partners and Joint Promotions – From time to time, Skin Revolution Australia may run a joint or co-sponsored program or promotion on our website or application with another company, and, as part of this event, collect and process personal information. Your personal information will only be shared with a third party if you have consented to opt-in to receive information directly from that third party company.

Legal requirements and business transfers – Skin Revolution Australia may also disclose your personal information if Skin Revolution Australia are required to do so by law, or if in our good faith judgment, such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal processes, to respond to any claims, or to protect the safety or rights of Skin Revolution Australia , its customers, or the public.

In the event of a merger or acquisition of all or part of Skin Revolution Australia by another company, or in the event that Skin Revolution Australia were to sell or dispose of all or a part of the Skin Revolution Australia business, the acquirer would have access to the information maintained by that Skin Revolution Australia business, which could include personal information.

Aggregate Information – Skin Revolution Australia may share aggregated demographic or survey information with third parties, but this information is in anonymous form and does not contain any personal information. The aggregate information that Skin Revolution Australia share may include anonymous information that is captured through the use of cookies and other similar tracking technology.

6. Data storage and security
We take all reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information Skin Revolution Australia hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is reasonably necessary taking into consideration our need to answer queries or resolve problems, provide improved and new services and comply with legal requirements under applicable laws. This means that Skin Revolution Australia may retain your personal information for a reasonable period after you
stop using Skin Revolution Australia services or stop using our websites or applications. When the personal information that Skin Revolution Australia collect is no longer required, Skin Revolution Australia destroy or delete it in a secure manner, in accordance with best practice for document and data destruction.

Third party data security – Where Skin Revolution Australia does disclose personal information to a third party as specified in point 5 above, any such third party must at all times provide the same levels of security for your personal information as Skin Revolution Australia does, and, where required, are bound by a legal agreement to keep your personal information private, secure and to process it only on the specific instructions of Skin Revolution Australia.

7. How you may access your personal information and seek its correction
You can request access to the personal information Skin Revolution Australia holds about you by contacting the Skin Revolution Australia Privacy Officer in writing here. If Skin Revolution Australia cannot provide access to your personal information, it will provide you with the reasons why. Depending on the nature of the request, Skin Revolution Australia may charge for providing access to your personal information, however such charge will not be excessive. 

If the personal information Skin Revolution Australia holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date you may request that Skin Revolution Australia correct the information here.

8. How to make a complaint and how complaints will be handled
If you are concerned about a possible  interference with your privacy or misuse of your personal information by Skin Revolution Australia, please contact the Skin Revolution Australia Privacy Officer here or by contacting 0410 976 876 to obtain a Privacy Complaint form. 

It is Skin Revolution Australia ’s policy to handle complaints in a timely, effective, fair and consistent manner. On making a privacy complaint to Skin Revolution Australia, you will receive an acknowledgment letter or email within 5 business days. This communication will set out the name of the person responsible for handling your complaint and the expected response time to the complaint. Skin Revolution Australia endeavours to make a decision on all written complaints within 20 business days after a complaint is received. If Skin Revolution Australia need more time to respond to your complaint Skin Revolution Australia will notify you as to the delay, the reasons for it and seek your agreement to a longer period. For more information about your right to privacy please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

9. Privacy Policy updates
This Privacy Policy was established June 2018. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Skin Revolution Australia encourage you to regularly review this Privacy Policy to make sure you are aware of any changes and how your information may be used.